|
2011- 12 Subscription Series |
|
Thursday 6 |
|
Fri. |
|
Fri. Aft. 9 |
|
Saturday 6 |
|
Sat. 9 |
|
Sun. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
B |
C |
D |
8 PM |
8 PM |
8 PM |
8 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
|
October |
The Season Begins
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Julian Rachlin Violin |
|
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 (“Classical”)
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
|
|
Lang Lang Plays Liszt
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Lang Lang Piano
|
|
Fauré Pavane
Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 |
|
Lang Lang Plays Beethoven
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Lang Lang Piano
|
|
Fauré Pavane
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 |
|
"Enigma" Variations
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Gautier Capuçon Cello
|
|
Strauss Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Schumann Cello Concerto
Elgar “Enigma” Variations
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
November |
Yannick and the German Requiem
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Dorothea Röschmann Soprano
Matthias GoerneBaritone
The Westminster Symphonic Choir |
|
Mozart Symphony No. 40
Brahms A German Requiem
|
|
Bach and His Brandenburgs
Nicholas McGegan Conductor
|
|
Bach Brandenburg Concerto Nos. 1-4
Bach Orchestral Suite No. 3 |
|
Jurowski and Leningrad
Vladimir Jurowski Conductor
|
|
Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 (“Leningrad”) |
|
Eschenbach Conducts Beethoven
Christoph Eschenbach Conductor
Jennifer Koh Violin
|
|
Beethoven Symphony No. 4
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Beethoven Symphony No. 8
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
December |
Sounds of the New World
Marin Alsop Conductor
Ricardo Morales Clarinet
|
|
Barber Toccata festiva, for organ and orchestra
Copland Clarinet Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
|
|
The Philadelphia Legacy
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
|
|
Higdon Concerto for Orchestra
Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, for piano and orchestra
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 (“Little Russian”) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
January |
Beethoven's Fifth
David Zinman Conductor
Choong-Jin Chang Viola
|
|
Torke Ash
Walton Viola Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 5 |
|
Sibelius Second Symphony
Robin Ticciati Conductor
Arabella Steinbacher Violin
|
|
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Sibelius Symphony No. 2
|
|
Beethoven by Blomstedt
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes Piano
|
|
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Beethoven Symphony No. 3 (“Eroica”)
|
|
Bach to Mahler
Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor and Harpsichord |
|
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Mahler Symphony No. 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
February |
Arabian Nights
Nicola Luisotti Conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg Violin
|
|
Bach/arr. Stokowski Chaconne, from Partita No. 2 for solo violin
Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1
Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade |
|
Orchestral Spectacular
Charles Dutoit Conductor
James Ehnes Violin
|
|
Martin Concerto for Seven Winds, Percussion, and String Orchestra
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto
Bartók Concerto for Orchestra |
|
Rachmaninoff Second Concerto
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Nikolaï Lugansky Piano
|
|
Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 |
|
Ax and Frühbeck: Mozart and Brahms
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano |
|
Mozart Serenade in D major (“Serenata notturna”)
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25, K. 503
Brahms Symphony No. 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Feb.
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Feb.
11 |
|
|
|
|
|
Feb.
18 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Feb.
25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
March |
Spanish Dances
Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor
Pepe Romero Guitar
|
|
Turina Danzas fantásticas
Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, for guitar and orchestra
Palomo Andalusian Nocturnes, for guitar and orchestra
Ravel Bolero |
|
Rhapsody in Blue
James Gaffigan Conductor
Stewart Goodyear Piano
|
|
Bernstein Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Tchaikovsky Suite from Swan Lake
|
|
A Grand Tour
Gianandrea Noseda Conductor
Juliette Kang Violin
|
|
Rossini Overture to William Tell
Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1
Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 (“Scottish”) |
|
Memories of Prague
James Conlon Conductor
|
|
Mozart Overtures to Don Giovanni, Idomeneo, and The Marriage of Figaro
Mozart Symphony No. 38 (“Prague”)
Dvořák Symphony No. 7
|
|
Debussy's La Mer
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor
Leila Josefowicz Violin |
|
Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion, and Celesta
Salonen Violin Concerto
Debussy La Mer |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
2 |
|
|
Mar.
9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
23 |
|
|
Mar.
30 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
17 |
|
|
|
|
Mar.
24 |
|
Mar.
22
Thurs. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
1
Thurs. |
Mar.
3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mar.
17 |
|
|
|
|
Mar.
22
Thurs.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
April |
Bronfman and Petrushka
Gilbert Varga Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
|
|
Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture
Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2
Stravinsky Petrushka |
|
Tchaikovsky’s Fourth
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
|
|
Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Overture
Shostakovich Chamber Symphony
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
|
|
Rattle Returns
Simon Rattle Conductor
|
|
Brahms Symphony No. 3
Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra
Schumann Symphony No. 3 (“Rhenish”) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Apr.
14 |
|
|
|
|
|
Apr.
20
Fri. |
Apr.
21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
May |
The Lure of Paris
Charles Dutoit Conductor
David Kim Violin
|
|
Mozart Symphony No. 31 (“Paris”)
Saint-Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3
Debussy Symphonic Fragments from The Martyrdom of Saint Sebastian
Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy
|
|
Elektra
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Eva Johannson Soprano (Elektra)
|
|
Strauss Elektra (opera in concert)
|
|
Pollini Celebrates Dutoit
Charles Dutoit Conductor
Maurizio Pollini Piano
The Philadelphia Singers Chorale
|
|
Beethoven Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus
Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Ravel Daphnis and Chloé (complete ballet) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|